Lakers Again

Injuries are the name of the game for the now desperate Lakers.  They are down 2-0 (could be 3-0 or 2-1 depending on last nights results) to a team that is healthy and playing good basketball.  I am here to wave the white flag for this team.  They can’t keep anybody on the court without getting injured and are now down to a rotation that includes Chris Duhon, Darius Morris, and Andrew Goudelock in the backcourt.  You aren’t gonna win many games with that rotation, especially in the playoffs.  Here’s hoping that Dwight re-signs and we somehow find a bench in the off-season.  OH and if you saw all of Kobe’s tweet and was wondering what he might have written during Game 2, here is a parody of what he may have said.

@(Not)KobeBryant Tipoff time!!! Is it me, or does D’Antoni already look like he ate some bad guacamole? Lol

@(Not)KobeBryant @PhilJackson11 Welcome to Twitter, man. But Dude. Emoticons? Really? RT@PhilJackson11 23 Apr That wasn’t a pushoff 🙂

@(Not)KobeBryant Big props to my boy Metta for naming himself a bigger distraction than me or J-Buss #DwightGetsDayOff

@(Not)KobeBryant Knock-knock: What did I get Duncan for his 37th birthday today? Pau’s defense! Get it?!

@(Not)KobeBryant Glad to see Mike Brown back in the league. But what are the headlines in Cleveland: “Let’s try this again”?

@(Not)KobeBryant Is anybody gonna stop Ginobili from getting in the lane? Anybody? Or do I gotta go there and hit him with a crutch?

@(Not)KobeBryantNash isn’t moving well now that he’s hurt. But his hair looks nice, don’t you think?

@(Not)KobeBryant Is it me, or does D’Antoni look like Pop put hot rub on his dryboard & gave him a disappearing ink marker? #outcoached

@(Not)KobeBryant Are the commercials always this prostate-centric during games? #justsayin’

@(Not)KobeBryant When did Tony Siragusa start endorsing adult diapers? Ew.

@(Not)KobeBryant Post! Post! Post! Gotta milk Pau in the post and also … um … Oh darn. What’s his name again? … Dwight!

@(Not)KobeBryant What does the ‘D’ in D12 stand for? Dense??? How can u pick up 4th foul with 8 minutes left in 3Q? #sevenfootsmall

@(Not)KobeBryant Is anybody gonna stop Parker from getting in lane? Anybody? Or do I gotta go there & hit him with my other crutch?

@(Not)KobeBryant This is crap. Nobody keeping Bonner off boards, let alone making him pay for red mamba jokes #getyourownlife

@(Not)KobeBryant Remember when I wrote in Game 1 “This game has ‘steal one’ written all over it for us”? #nottonight

@(Not)KobeBryant See u Game 3 Friday at Staples. Is it me, or does D’Antoni look like he misses his mamba some after all? #mambaout

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Best Coast Influence. Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Lakers Again

  1. Kevin says:

    While this has it’s place. I did not particularly think many of the fake tweets were funny. Maybe just in a bad mood.

  2. Kevin says:

    Excuse me, what is your degree (or atleast close to completion) in? “Are” is most likely suppose to be “our”. You might want to get your money back from MSJC and CSUSM. haha

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s